Precautionary Boil Water Notice Issued for Part of Belton

Precautionary Boil Water Notice Issued for Part of Belton
October 05, 2019

Due to a water main break along Interstate 35 near 1005 E. Central Ave, Belton, on Oct. 4, 2019, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) requires the water system, City of Belton PWS No. TX140002, to notify customers of the need to boil water prior to consumption. The affected area is contained is east of SH317/Main Street, south of E. 10th, north of Nolan Creek, and to the eastern City limits of Belton.

Affected area

 To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use. The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, bottled water may be purchased or water may be obtained from some other suitable source.

 When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the water system officials notify the public that the water is safe for consumption. Instructions to discontinue boiling will be issued in the same manner as this notice, including a posting on the City’s website at www.beltontexas.gov.